Argan oil is a type of oil produced from the Argania spinosa tree. This tree is native to the Moroccan deserts. Originally, it was used by the ancient Phoenicians for at least 3,500 years. Argan is high in antioxidants and has been used for cosmetic, culinary and medicinal applications. When it comes to cosmetic applications, argan is used for:

  • Moisturizing the skin
  • Reducing sun damage and wrinkles
  • Minimizing stretch marks
  • Treating psoriasis and eczema
  • Preventing acne

These are only a few of the benefits of argan for the skin. Argan oil can also be used to strengthen the nails and as a hair conditioner. If you are interested in culinary, roasted argan oil can be an alternative for olive oil. However, people in North America use argan for cosmetic applications.

Argan oil is very rich in antioxidants. It contains nutrients friendly to the skin.  Even if olive oil contains higher levels of healthy fats, argan is considered to be number one when it comes to skin-care slugfest. It has high levels of:

Vitamin E or Tocopherol – This is a potent antioxidant which fights against body-aging free radicals.  It heals aged skin.  Approximately 300% more of vitamin E is present in argan than in olive oil.

Linoleic and Oleic Acids – These are essential for the production of prostaglandins. They are powerful healers. They also help in reducing inflammation.

Squalene – This contains anti-bacterial properties and is also a powerful antioxidant. It is an ideal treatment for acne, eczema and psoriasis.

Polyphenols – This is nature’s own sunscreen. Polyphenols are able to reduce damage caused by the sun, combat free radicals that accelerates the process of aging and provide UV protection.

Natural Antioxidants – Argan oil contains a lot of these.  This is an advantage since antioxidants can protect us from sun damage as well as environmental factors like pollution.  If these are in sufficient quantities, they can provide the skin with a natural glow.